Programme

Changes possible

TUESDAY 19.11

Tuesday 19.11, 18.00
Schauman Hall

little RUSK

Students and teachers from the Wava-institute perform

Free entry

WEDNESDAY 20.11

Wednesday 20.11, 19.00
Schauman Hall

”INNER CIRCLE”  – about power and responsibility

Pierre Boulez (1925 2016): Piano Sonata No. 1 (1946)

I. Lent – Beaucoup plus allant
II. Assez large – Rapide

Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 1827): Sonata No. 8 G Major for violin and piano, Op. 30/3 (1801 – 1802) 

I. Allegro assai
II. Tempo di Minuetto, ma molto moderato e grazioso
III. Allegro vivace

Elina Vähälä, violin
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

INTERMISSION

Outi Tarkiainen (1985 – ): Thy Words Submerged in Stone (2011) 

Senja Rummukainen, cello

Dmitri Schostakovich (1906 – 1975): Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57 (1940)

I. Prelude: Lento
II. Fugue: Adagio
III. Scherzo: Allegretto
IV. Intermezzo: Lento
V. Finale: Allegretto

Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Fredrik Paulsson, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Paavali Jumppanen,piano

Tickets: 25€ (norm.) / 15€ (stud.)
With the S-Etukortti card: -2€

 

THURSDAY 21.11

Thursday 21.11, 19.00
Schauman Hall

”GARDEN OF JOY AND SORROW” about power and balance

Franz Anton Hoffmeister (1754 1812): Solo-Quartet No. 1 D Major for double bass, violin, viola and cello

I. Allegro moderato
II. Adagio
III. Rondeau

Niek de Groot, double bass
Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Fredrik Paulsson, viola
Senja Rummukainen, cello

Missy Mazzoli (1980  ): Magic with everyday objects for quintet (2007) 

Jarmo Saari, electric guitar
Janne Thomsen, flute
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Emil Holmström, piano
Niek de Groot, double bass

INTERMISSION

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931  ): The Garden of Joy and Sorrow for flute, viola and harp (1980)

Janne Thomsen, flute
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Sivan Magen, harp

Franz Schubert (1797 – 1828): Piano Quintet A Major ‘Die Forelle’ Op. 114. D.667 (1819)

I. Allegro vivace
II. Andante
III. Presto – Trio
IV. Andatino – [Variatzioni]. Allegretto
IV. Allegro giusto

Elina Vähälä, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Niek de Groot, double bass
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Tickets: 25€ (norm.) / 15€ (stud.)

………………………………

Thursday 21.11, 21.00
Black Sheep Pub & Terrace

“RUSK goes Thursday Jazz”

Jarmo Saari, Jukka Perko a.o.

In co-operation with: Jazzoo r.f.

Tickets: 10€/8€

 

FRIDAY 22.11

Friday 22.11, 18.00

Malmska gården (Jakobstad’s museum)

”SIIMES*”

*an allegorical hiding place deep in the forest, from where one can easily observe the surrounding reality.

Clara Schumann (1819 1896): Three Romances for violin and piano, Op. 22 (1853/1855)

I. Andante molto
II. Allegretto
III. Leidenschaftlich schnell

Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Outi Tarkiainen (1985  ): Siimes for wind quintet (2017) 

I. In the Water
II. Flash
III. In the Ashes

Janne Thomsen, flute
TBA, oboe
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
TBA, bassoon
József Hárs, french horn

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931  ): Sonata for Double Bass and piano (1975)

Niek de Groot, double bass
Emil Holmström, piano

Tickets: 15€ (norm.) / 10€ (stud.)

……………………………………

Friday 22.11, 19.30
Schauman Hall

“STRINGS TO THE BONE”

Igor Stravinsky (1882 1971): Concerto for strings D Major (1946)

I. Vivace
II. Arioso: Andantino
III. Rondo: Allegro

The Central Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Aaron Copland (1900 1990): Concerto for clarinet and string orchestra (1947-1948)

1. Slowly and expressively – Cadenza
2. Rather fast

Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
József Hárs, conductor
Emil Holmström, piano
The Central Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

INTERMISSION

Sebastian Fagerlund (1972  ): Strings to the Bone for string orchestra  (2015) 

József Hárs, conductor
The Central Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Outi Tarkiainen (1985  ): Liebklinge for soprano saxophone and orchestra

Jukka Perko, soprano saxophone
József Hárs, conductor
The Central Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra*

*Janne Thomsen, flute
TBA, oboe
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
TBA, bassoon
TBA, french horn

Tickets: 25€ (norm.) / 15€ (stud.)

 

SATURDAY 23.11

Saturday 23.11, 19.00
Schauman Hall

”VIER LETZTE LIEDER” – about power and powerlessness

Richard Wagner (1813 1883): Siegfried’s Funeral March for chamber ensemble “Götterdämmerung” 

Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Fredrik Paulsson, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Senja Rummukainen, cello
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Niek de Groot, double bass
Marianna Shirinyan, piano
Emil Holmström, synth
Janne Thomsen, flute
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
TBA, oboe
TBA, bassoon

Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714 1787): Ballad for flute and harp

Janne Thomsen, flute
Sivan Magen, harp

Thea Musgrave (1928  ): Orfeo I for flute and tape (1975)

Janne Thomsen, flute

INTERMISSION

Outi Tarkiainen (1985  ): Until the Stone Splits (2008)

Fredrik Paulsson, violin

Ennio Morricone (1928  ): ”Gabriel’s Oboe” (1986)

TBA, oboe
Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Fredrik Paulsson, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Senja Rummukainen, cello
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Niek de Groot, double bass

Richard Strauss (1864 1949): Vier Letzte Lieder (1948/1950)

Frühling
September
Beim Schlafengehen
Im Abendrot

Helena Juntunen, soprano
Fredrik Paulsson, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Niek de Groot, double bass
Marianna Shirinyan, piano
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
József Hárs, french horn

Tickets: 25€ (norm.) / 15€ (stud.)
With the S-Etukortti card: -2€