Programme

Changes possible

TUESDAY 19.11

Tuesday 19.11, 18.00
Schauman Hall

little RUSK

Students and teachers from the Wava-institute perform

Anders Sjölind: Fanfare for the peasants

Band of the fanfares

Elin Korneliussen: Blueberry blues

Ministråkarna/Minijouset

Pauliina Lerche: Hauen sanalla (arr./sov. Peter Lerche)

Doradus, Itälä, Ministråkarna/Minijouset

Else Myhr: Underjordiskes dans 

Itälä, Musikförberedelse/Musiikkivalmennus, Ministråkarna/Minijouset

Maaria Salmi: Kuningas jumppaa

Wavas teatergrupper/Wavan teatteriryhmät 

Dmitry Kabalevsky: The Comedian’s Galop 

Tebom Yoo, primo
Isak Pettersson, secondo

Mats Ödahl: In time we trust 

Basband/Bassobändi

Utdrag ur Vivaldis verk De fyra årstiderna/Ote Vivaldin teoksesta Neljästä vuodenajasta

Bonanza 2014 

Laleh: Det är vi som bestämmer 

Doradus, Balatako 

Balettutdrag ur Hokselipokseli Poloff/Balettiote esityksestä Hokseli Pokseli Poloff

Filippa Kajtfors
Moa Gripenberg 

Utdrag ur föreställningen Hokselipokseli Poloff/Ote esityksestä Hokseli Pokseli Poloff

Grupp från Hokselipokseli Poloff/Hokselipokseli Poloff pienryhmä

Ackompanjatör/Säestäjä:
Lars-Victor Mattias Öst 

Free entry

WEDNESDAY 20.11

OFFICIAL SPONSOR:

Wednesday 20.11, 12.00-12.30
Foyer (Campus Allegro)

RUSK Lunch Concert

Novia Impro Ensemble

………………………………

Wednesday 20.11, 18.15
Foyer (Campus Allegro)

Concert intro

………………………………

Wednesday 20.11, 19.00
Schauman Hall

”INNER CIRCLE”  – about power and responsibility

Pierre Boulez (1925 2016): Piano Sonata No. 1 (1946)

I. Lent – Beaucoup plus allant
II. Assez large – Rapide

Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770 1827): Sonata No. 10 G Major for violin and piano, Op. 96 (1812) 

I. Allegro moderato
II. Adagio espressivo
III. Scherzo: Allegro – Trio
IV. Poco allegretto

Elina Vähälä, violin
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Joseph Haydn (1732 1809): Trio G Major for flute, cello and harp, Hob.XV:15 (1790)

I. Allegro
II. Andante
III. Finale. Allegro moderato

Janne Thomsen, flute
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Sivan Magen, harp

INTERMISSION

Outi Tarkiainen (1985 – ): Thy Words Submerged in Stone (2011) 

Senja Rummukainen, cello

Dmitri Schostakovich (1906 – 1975): Piano Quintet in G minor, Op. 57 (1940)

I. Prelude: Lento
II. Fugue: Adagio
III. Scherzo: Allegretto
IV. Intermezzo: Lento
V. Finale: Allegretto

Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Fredrik Paulsson, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Tickets: 25€ (norm.) / 15€ (stud.)
With the S-Etukortti card: -2€

 

THURSDAY 21.11

OFFICIAL SPONSORS:

Thursday 21.11, 12.00-12.30
Foyer (Campus Allegro)

RUSK Lunch Concert

Students from the Wava institute

Gabriel-Marie: La Cinquantaine

Elin Westerlund, cello
Erna Westerlund, piano

D. Alexander: Höstfägring

Josefine Lindvall, piano

L. Miikkulainen & E. Sarmanto-Neuvonen: Huoleton hummeri

Eeli Gäddnäs, piano

G.F. Händel: Largo

Eeli Gäddnäs, cello

R. Galliano: Song for Joss

Maisa Laakso, accordeon

A. Vivaldi: autumn/winter/spring/summer

Bonanza 2014

C.W. Gluck: Dance des Champs Elysées

Victoria Myntti, flute

G. Donizetti: Sonata for flute and piano in C

Largo. Allegro

Emmi Haapamäki, flute

Accompanist: Anna-Kaisa Rautanen

………………………………

Thursday 21.11, 18.15
Foyer (Campus Allegro)

Concert intro

………………………………

Thursday 21.11, 19.00
Schauman Hall

”GARDEN OF JOY AND SORROW” about power and balance

Franz Anton Hoffmeister (1754 1812): Solo-Quartet No. 1 D Major for double bass, violin, viola and cello (ca. 1800)

I. Allegro moderato
II. Adagio
III. Rondeau

Niek de Groot, double bass
Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Fredrik Paulsson, viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello

Missy Mazzoli (1980  ): Magic with everyday objects for quintet (2007) 

Jarmo Saari, electric guitar
Janne Thomsen, flute
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Emil Holmström, piano
Niek de Groot, double bass

Maurice Ravel (1875 1937): Tzigane (1924)

Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Sivan Magen, harp

INTERMISSION

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931  ): The Garden of Joy and Sorrow for flute, viola and harp (1980)

Janne Thomsen, flute
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Sivan Magen, harp

Franz Schubert (1797 – 1828): Piano Quintet A Major ‘Die Forelle’ D.667 (1819)

I. Allegro vivace
II. Andante
III. Presto – Trio
IV. Andatino – [Variatzioni]. Allegretto
IV. Allegro giusto

Elina Vähälä, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Senja Rummukainen, cello
Niek de Groot, double bass
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Tickets: 25€ (norm.) / 15€ (stud.)

………………………………

Thursday 21.11, 21.00
Black Sheep Pub & Terrace

“RUSK goes Thursday Jazz”

21.00 Novia Impro Ensemble:
Anu Keski-Saari, Emma Strömbäck, Sarah Salmi, Heidi Lång, Susanna Halden, Mikko Leppikangas

22.00 Jarmo Saari & Jukka Perko 

In co-operation with: Jazzoo r.f.

Tickets: 10€/8€

 

FRIDAY 22.11

OFFICIAL SPONSOR:

Friday 22.11, 12.00-12.30
Foyer (Campus Allegro)

RUSK Lunch Concert

Students from Yrkesakademin i Österbotten

………………………………

Friday 22.11, 18.00

Malmska gården (Jakobstad’s museum)

”SIIMES*”

*an allegorical hiding place deep in the forest, from where one can easily observe the surrounding reality.

Clara Schumann (1819 1896): Three Romances for violin and piano, Op. 22 (1853)

I. Andante molto
II. Allegretto
III. Leidenschaftlich schnell

Elina Vähälä, violin
Paavali Jumppanen, piano

Outi Tarkiainen (1985  ): Siimes for wind quintet (2017) 

I. In the Water
II. Flash
III. In the Ashes

Janne Thomsen, flute
Takuya Takashima, oboe
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
József Hárs, french horn

Sofia Gubaidulina (1931  ): Sonata for Double Bass and piano (1975)

Niek de Groot, double bass
Emil Holmström, piano

Tickets: 15€ (norm.) / 10€ (stud.)

……………………………………

Friday 22.11, 19.00
Foyer (Campus Allegro)

Concert intro

………………………………

Friday 22.11, 19.30
Schauman Hall

“STRINGS TO THE BONE”

Igor Stravinsky (1882 1971): Concerto in D for String Orchestra (1946)

I. Vivace
II. Arioso: Andantino
III. Rondo: Allegro

The Central Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Aaron Copland (1900 1990): Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano (1948)

I. Slowly and expressively – Cadenza
II. Rather fast

Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
József Hárs, conductor
Emil Holmström, piano
Sivan Magen, harp
The Central Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

INTERMISSION

Sebastian Fagerlund (1972  ): Strings to the Bone for string orchestra  (2015) 

József Hárs, conductor
The Central Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra

Outi Tarkiainen (1985  ): Liebklinge for soprano saxophone and orchestra

Jukka Perko, soprano saxophone
József Hárs, conductor
The Central Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra*

*Janne Thomsen, flute
Takuya Takashima, oboe
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
Sivan Magen, harp
Iiro Koskinen, french horn

Tickets: 25€ (norm.) / 15€ (stud.)

 

SATURDAY 23.11

Saturday 23.11, 14.00
Robert’s Coffee

ARTIST TALK

Sebastian Fagerlund, artistic director & Outi Tarkiainen, composer in residence a.o.

……………………………………

Saturday 23.11, 18.15
Foyer (Campus Allegro)

Concert intro

………………………………

Saturday 23.11, 19.00
Schauman Hall

”VIER LETZTE LIEDER” – about power and powerlessness

In remembrance of a dear friend no longer with us.

Richard Wagner (1813 1883): Siegfried’s Funeral March for chamber ensemble “Götterdämmerung” (1874) (arr. Emil Holmström)

Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Fredrik Paulsson, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Senja Rummukainen, cello
Niek de Groot, double bass
Mirka Viitala, piano
Emil Holmström, synth
Jarmo Saari, electric guitar
Janne Thomsen, flute
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
Takuya Takashima, oboe
Otto Virtanen, bassoon
József Hárs, french horn

Christoph Willibald Gluck (1714 1787): Dance of the Blessed Spirits from the opera Orpheus and Eurydice

Janne Thomsen, flute
Sivan Magen, harp

Thea Musgrave (1928  ): Orfeo I for flute and tape (1975)

Janne Thomsen, flute

Franz Liszt (1811 – 1886): Am Grabe Richard Wagners (1883)

Emil Holmström, piano

Igor Stravinsky (1882 – 1971): Danse infernale from The Firebird (1910) (arr. Guido Agosti 1928)

Mirka Viitala, piano

INTERMISSION

Outi Tarkiainen (1985  ): Until the Stone Splits (2008)

Fredrik Paulsson, violin

Ennio Morricone (1928  ): ”Gabriel’s Oboe” (1986) (arr. Bart Snauwaert)

Takuya Takashima, oboe
Anna-Liisa Bezrodny, violin
Fredrik Paulsson, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Senja Rummukainen, cello
Niek de Groot, double bass
Jarmo Saari, electric guitar

Richard Strauss (1864 1949): Vier letzte Lieder (1948/1950) (arr. Bob Zimmerman)

I. Frühling
II. September
III. Beim Schlafengehen
IV. Im Abendrot

Helena Juntunen, soprano
Fredrik Paulsson, violin
Ellen Nisbeth, viola
Jan-Erik Gustafsson, cello
Niek de Groot, double bass
Mirka Viitala, piano
Christoffer Sundqvist, clarinet
József Hárs, french horn

Tickets: 25€ (norm.) / 15€ (stud.)
With the S-Etukortti card: -2€

OTHER PROGRAM

Exhibition 11.11-24.11.2019

Södra Tvärgatan

Balatako 10 years

Art School, Wava Institute (student works)

………………………………

Exhibitions 21.11-5.12.2019

Opening 20.11, 17.30

White Box

The Shift
Exhibitioners: Christa Friberg, Kevin Åkerlund, Fedor Chuppin, Volha Tsikhanchuk, Catarina Clayhills, Moa Lundqvist & Elin Larsson

Makt – visuella gestaltningar
Exhibitioners: Christa Friberg, Alexander Granqvist, Tim Jansson & Laura Särs

Green Wall  (foyer)

Liquid Gold
Exhibitioner: Carl-Victor Nyman